WESTCHESTER THIRD WAVE STRENGTHENS — INFECTION RATE GOES UP 100% in one week.

Hits: 42

WPCNR BULLETIN By John F. Bailey. July 27, 2021:

The New York State Covid Tracker reports Westchester County covid positive rate doubled from 1.1% of those tested on Monday, July 19 through yesterday July 27 to 2.3% in a week, with low testing universes.

COUNTY ON PACE TO DOUBLE INFECTIONS IN 2 WEEKS. 68 AVERAGE NEW INFECTIONS A DAY –547 NEW CASES IN WESTCHESTER IN 7 DAYS.

The county averaged 68 new persons testing positive each day for a total of 547 8 days. from July 19 through July 26 (yesterday).

This means that each of those 547 persons infected in the last 7 days could spread the disease to 4,923 persons in two weeks creating a continuing third wave of infections that unless authorities act now to stop the behaviors that are contributing to this steady growth in infections.

This spread is related to the false sense of relief and feeling it is safe to mix and mingle, beach party, party indoors and out and of course, the reluctance of 20% of residents who refuse to get the vaccination, but we do not know that number of persons unvaccinated. We do not know if many persons scheduled for second shots are not getting them.

The Delta Corona Varient is also being blamed for this.

Why aren’t the authorities publishing the Delta Varient split between Delta and regular Covid? This would prove that the varient is the culprit in the rise and also prove the vaccine boosters have to allow for not only Delta varient but also the Lambda Varient.

Why aren’t the authorities publishing how many persons with 2-shots of the vaccine have gotten covid or the Delta Varient?

Why aren’t the authorities publishing how many persons with 1-shot of the vaccine have come down with covid or the Delta varient? They have to know those numbers.

But the main cause is that July 4 weekend because that is what the positive infection rate shows.

On July 3 the infection positive rate in Westchester was–fasten your seatbelt– .004% that is less than half a percent positive, 15 people of 3,588 tested were positive.

On July 9, one week later, 34 of 4,063 tested positive, raising the infection rate to .009 –just about 1%–nothing to worry about according to Johns Hopkins University Covid spread model. It was on July 10 at that point that cases started to rise each day: 33,37,32,51, 47, to 51 of 4,652 testing positive on July 16 for a Covid positive pace of 1.1% Still a positive rate where the disease does not grow

On July 23 , two weeks after the start of the 3 day July 4 holiday 5,366 were tested, 86 tested positive–and the positive rate was 1.6%. The corona virus Third Wave was now spreading at faster than it could be contained. The 14 days until positives broke past containment, parallel the infection period coronavirus takes to show symptoms. The daily numbers from the 16th to the 23rd of July are chilling: 51, 55, 34,51,56,63,76, and the high of 85 on the 23rd are chilling.

Authorities need to test higher quantities of people in the county to see if the low number of tests, averaging approximately 3 to 4,000 a day, are giving us a false reading of how many people could have covid in the county. However, even if the positive rate drops, because your covid positives drop as a percentage the actual new positives may be higher in number than than the new positives from the smaller universes. I worry about that.

What can Westchester due to stop it?

Authorities are considering social distancing, back to masks, back to lowering parties and get-togethers, but without answers on who is getting sick from the county and the state, you cannot tell with certainty what to do.

Vaccines should be made mandatory and persons not willing to get the vaccine confined to their homes, That will bring down the new spread. Performance venues, restaurants, bars should require proof of vaccine for all who wish to enter. Sporting events on the school level should require testing of all athletes.

School Districts should be very adamant to get meaningful facts from the county and the state on the issues I have raised in this column and look very carefully at their infection rates last school year when they were on hybrid models.

School Districts should demand that all eligible for vaccines among students should get the vaccine.

Vaccines are getting bad irresponsible press. The fact is as Governor Cuomo said Monday, the fact that vaccines work is irrefutable. The vaccine stopped the Second Wave and brought us so close to beating covid.

If the wave exhausts itself over the next 5 days with 557 new cases in the last 7 days with each having possibly infected 10 persons through contacts who spread the disease exploding the epidemic again. The spread they could cause over 5,000 infections. Because a 2.3% infection rate means one person infects about 6 persons and if two persons if you have 2.3% infection rate two persons can infect 10 to 12 persons and those 12 persons can spread it to 12 more and so the infections grow rapidly.

The effect as Governor Cuomo explained in March of 2020, the key to controlling the disease is to keep the infection rate down to 1.1% When the rate rose over 2% New York was doubling the new cases of covid in two days.

On the last day of June by contrast, Westchester was had positive infection rates of under .005% for a month.

In May, after the April stoppage of Covid thanks in part to introduction of vaccines in April, the infection rate reduced to 1% infection rate the first week in May and stayed there for two weeks when it dropped to .007% on May 13. It stayed there until the “Anything Goes” July 4 weekend.

We were so close to beating covid.

We believed it was over or wanted so desperately to think it was over

We had the vaccine and we did not all get it.

We were so eager to believe it was over.

We were so eager to party and see each other again.

We listened to wishful thinking.

We listened to powerful interests

We believed them.

We wanted to.

It is another Ernest Hemingway moment to remember immortalized in the unforettable last words of The Sun Also Rises

Brett the glamorous heroine says to the correspondent, Jake Barnes:

 The day is hot and bright. As they pass a policeman directing traffic and raising a red baton, Brett laments that if only things were different “we could have had such a damned good time together.” Jake replies,

Isn’t it pretty to think so?”

Now you and I have to stop it again.

Posted in Uncategorized

JOHN BAILEY’S WHITE PLAINS REPORT TODAY AS HEARD ON THE DENNIS AND TONNY “GOOD MORNING WESTCHESTER” COMPLETE TRANSCRIPT.

Hits: 30

JOHN BAILEY THE CITIZENETREPORTER
BROADCASTS LIVE 7:50 AM EVERY TUESDAY ON THE DENNIS AND TONNY “GOOD MORNING WESTCHESTER” show, on WVOX 1460 AM AND WVOX.COM WORLDWIDE.

” GOOD MORNING FROM WHITE PLAINS NEW YORK USA. YESTERDAY THE NUMBER OF NEW CASES OF COVID IN WHITE PLAINS WAS 42 OVER 2 WEEKS.

ON SUNDAY DENNIS THE DAILY INFECTION RATE FOR WESTCHESTER COUNTY HIT 1.9% THE LAST TIME THIS LEVEL OF INFECTIONS OCCURRED WAS IN THE THIRD WEEK OF APRIL, WHEN THE INFECTIONS WERE SUBSIDING. FROM APRIL 23, 24,25,26, THE INFECTION RATE WAS 2.0%, 1.5%, 2.3% AND 1.9%. SINCE APRIL 26 THE INFECTION HAS BEEN WELL BELOW THAT FOR 10 WEEKS.

NOW IN JUST 3 WEEKS IT IS UP THERE IN SERIOUS SPREAD ZONE. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

SINCE JULY 5 THERE HAVE BEEN 845 NEW CASES OF COVID, UP 337 FROM 508 IN JUNE., BUT LESS THAN THE 1,582 COVID INFECTIONS IN MAY AND A FAR CRY FROM THE 6,092 COVID INFECTIONS IN APRIL.

A REPRODUCTION NUMBER OF 1 WILL SEE A DISEASE STAY STEADY OVER TIME IN A POPULATION. A REPRODUCTION NUMBER GREATER THAN 1 WILL SEE A DISEASE WILL INCREASE OVER TIME. AND A REPRODUCTION NUMBER OF LESS THAN ONE WILL SEE A DISEASE WANE OVER TIME. 

AN R0 LARGER THAN 1 MEANS EACH SICK PERSON INFECTS AT LEAST ONE OTHER PERSON ON AVERAGE, WHO THEN COULD INFECT OTHERS, UNTIL THE DISEASE SPREADS THROUGH THE POPULATION.

FOR INSTANCE, A TYPICAL SEASONAL FLU STRAIN HAS AN R0 OF AROUND 1.2, WHICH MEANS FOR EVERY FIVE INFECTED PEOPLE, THE DISEASE WILL SPREAD TO SIX NEW PEOPLE ON AVERAGE, WHO PASS IT ALONG TO OTHERS.

UNLESS WESTCHESTER CHANGES ITS WAYS AND GETS THE 1.9 RATE OF SUNDAY IN RETREAT WITH LESS POSITIVES, THIS MEANS THAT THOSE 68 PEOPLE TESTING POSITIVE SUNDAY WILL INFECT 9 OTHER PEOPLE IN 14 DAYS  OR  OVER 600 PEOPLE. WHICH IS CONSISTENT WITH THE 845 NEW CASES OF COVID THE LAST 3 WEEKS.

THIS IS WHY GETTING VACCINATED IS ESSENTIAL TO STOP THIS THIRD WAVE.

REMEMBER WHEN WE WERE AS LOW AS HALF A PERCENTAGE POINT OF INFECTIONS THREE WEEKS AGO. WELL WE HAVE BEEN STEADILY GOING UP NOW WE ARE IN A SERIOUS SPREAD ZONE.

IF YOU ARE NOT VACCINATED YOU HAVE TO BE AWARE THAT YOU ARE SERIOUSLY AT RISK IF THIS DOUBLING EVERY 2 DAYS WHICH IS WHAT NEW YORK WAS EXPERIENCING IN MID MARCH OF 2020 WHEN THE FIRST WAVE BEGAN HAS A SEQUEL WE DEFINITELY DO NOT WANT TO SEE.

THIS FRIDAY IN WHITE PLAINS SHOTS REQUIRED OF CHILDREN TO ENTER SCHOOL THIS FALL WILL BE ADMINISTERED AT THE WHITE PLAINS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH ON COURT STREET—YOU CAN CALL  914-945-5800 TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT FOR YOUR CHILDREN.

IF YOU HAD THE MISFORTUNE TO BE CHARGED WITH FELONY OR MISDEMEANOR MARIJUANA VIOLATIONS, DISTRICT ATTORNEY MIRIAM ROCAH YESTERDAY ANNOUNCED SHE WOULD ELIMINATE THOSE CHARGES INVOLVING 184 INDIVIDUALS AND THAT HER OFFICE WOULD NOT PROSECUTE NEW CHARGES FROM NOW ON IN THE COUNTY. IN HER NEWS RELEASE PUT OUT THAT “REFORM IS LONG OVERDUE FROM THE STATE AND SHE WAS ACTING ON AUTHORITY GRANTED HER BY THE COURTS. SHE SAID ARRESTS OF PEOPLE OF COLOR RAN 3 OF EVERY 4 ARRESTS ON MARIJUANA VIOLATIONS.

THE DORMANT MITCHELL.
A NEW CONTRACTOR CURRENTLY UNAMED WILL TAKE OVER CONSTRUCTION THIS WEEK GREG BELEW OF LENNAR MC ANNOUNCED

DENNIS: DID YOU HEAR THE MAMARONECK AND POST ROAD BUILDING WAS BEGINNING CONSTRUCTION?

JOHN: “NO, I CALLED LENNAR TO ASK IF THEY HAD HIRED A NEW CONTRACTOR BUT THEIR SPOKESMAN SAID NO COMMENT. HAVE THEY RESUMED WITH THE OLD CONTRACTOR?

DENNIS: “I DO NOT KNOW.”

(MR. BAILEY NOTES AFTER THE BROADCAST:

(WPCNR NOTES GREG BELEW DIVISION PRESIDENT OF LENNAR MC, ANNOUNCED FRIDAY AFTER WPCNR HAD BEEN TOLD NO COMMENT BY A LENNAR SPOKESMAN THAT LMC HAS HIRED A NEW CONTRACTOR TO BEGIN THIS WEEK, BUT DECLINED TO NAME THE CONTRACTOR BECAUSE NO DETAILS HAD BEEN FINALIZED THE CONTRACTOR WHOEVER IT IS HAS TO COMPLETE THE FACADE ON HALF THE BUILDING AND WHAT APPEARS TO BE ALL INTERIORS. THE PROJECT HAS HAD NO WORK DONE ON IT SINCE APRIL.)

THE TALK OF THE COUNTY LAST WEEK WAS NOT EXITING COVID, BUT NEW EXIT NUMBERS ON THE HUTCHINSON RIVER PARKWAY. THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION OF NEW YORK STATE UNDER DARKNESS LIKE THE BALTIMORE COLTS WHEN THEY MOVED OUT OF BALTIMORE STARTED RENUMBERING EXIT SIGNS ON THE HUTCH. NO ONE IN THE COUNTY KNEW, MR. BOYKIN FOUND OUT.

WHITE PLAINS COUNTY LEGISLATOR BENJAMIN BOYKIN DRIVING THE WEEKEND BEFORE THIS NOTICED THE NEW EXIT NUMBERS HAD CHANGED AND IT CONFUSED HIM.

ON LAST MONDAY HE ASKED THE COUNTY ABOUT IT. HE DISCOVERED THE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION HAD NOT BEEN INFORMED BY THE NEW YORK DOT ABOUT THE INSTALLATION, AND NEITHER WERE THE COUNTY POLICE NOR THE COUNTY EXECUTIVE.

THE STATE JUST DID IT; YOU CANNOT MAKE THIS STUFF UP. ANOTHER EXAMPLE OF A STATE AGENCY NOT CONSULTING COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS ON THEIR IVORY TOWER PLANS. THE COUNTY HAD NO OFFICIAL STATEMENT, NO PHONE CALLS TO THE STATE, NO OUTRAGE ABOUT BEING BYPASSED.”

Posted in Uncategorized

Westchester D.A. Dismisses 184 Pending Marijuana Felony and Misdemeanor Charges. ROCAH “WILL NOT PROSECUTE FUTURE MARIJUANA FELONIES AND MISDEMEANORS.”

Hits: 69

WPCNR POLICE GAZETTE. Special to WPCNR From the Office of the Westchester County District Attorney. July 25, 2021:

Miriam E. Rocah announced Monday that the courts have granted her petition to dismiss all marijuana cases involving felony and misdemeanor charges of marijuana possession or sale.

“Dismissing all marijuana cases, including underlying bench warrants, has been a priority of mine, and the legislature’s repeal of Article 221 was long overdue. The decriminalization of marijuana possession is critical given the discriminatory way marijuana laws have been used to incarcerate people of color.” DA Rocah said.

“While Black and white Americans used marijuana at similar rates, people of color are much more likely to be arrested than white Americans for marijuana possession. Our office is committed to reducing this disparity and the dismissal of these cases is an important step.”

Despite roughly equal usage rates, Black people are 3.73 times more likely than white people to be arrested for marijuana.

“The decriminalization of low-level marijuana related offenses will prevent people from getting unnecessarily involved with the criminal justice system,” Rocah said. “Having to disclose an arrest and record can impact many facets of their life, including limiting employment and housing opportunities.”

A total of 184 cases have been dismissed by the Westchester District Attorney’s Office.

The DA’s Office will not go forward with prosecuting future violations or misdemeanors. In local court, prosecutors will continue to identify warrants for standalone marijuana charges that would no longer be prosecutable and will calendar these cases, recall the warrants and dismiss the charges.

Posted in Uncategorized

SUNDAY NEW WESTCHESTER COVID INFECTION RATE 1.9%. 68 PERSONS OF 3,552 TESTED POSITIVE. 845 NEW CASES OF COVID IN 3 WEEKS SINCE END OF JULY 4 WESTCHESTER WEEKEND.

Hits: 42

Yesterday, the daily infection rate for Westchester County hit 1.9% The last time this level of infections occurred was in the third week of April, when the infections were subsiding. From April 23, 24,25,26, the infection rate was 2.0%, 1.5%, 2.3% and 1.9%. Since April 26 the infection has been well below that for 10 weeks.

Now in just 3 weeks it is up there in serious spread zone.

Since July 5 there have been 845 new cases of Covid, up 337 from 508 in June., but less than the 1,582 covid infections in May and a far cry from the 6,092 covid infections in April.
Posted in Uncategorized

MASKING COMING: COUNTY EXECUTIVE GEORGE LATIMER ACKNOWLEDGES 700 PLUS NEW CASES OF COVID IN LAST 3 WEEKS–WILL CONSIDER RETURN TO MASKING REQUIREMENTS IN COUNTY-OWNED PARKS, BEACHES, POOLS AND COUNTY-OWNED BUILDINGS AND OFFICES WITHIN “A FEW DAYS.” REJECTS MANDATORY VACCINATION AND TESTING OF COUNTY EMPLOYEES, BUT WOULD HAVE TO DISCUSS WITH UNIONS, WORKERS REPS IN ORDER TO DO SO.

Hits: 0

County Executive George Latimer acknowledges 700 new cases of Coronavirus in 3 Weeks, but is gratified that hospitalization rates are far from the rate of hospitalizations suffered in the first two waves covid in 2020 and the first 3 months of 2021. He indicated the vaccine if you have it seems to be resulting in less serious cases. The County Executive said in a few days he would be meeting with county officers to consider tightening up mask-wearing at county-owned facilities. In response to a News12 question he said he was not considering requiring all county employees to be vaccinated or tested if not vaccinated, he said he would have to discuss this with unions and employee representatives. Dr. Dial Hewlett of the county Department of Health, a speaker at the news conference answered a Journal News reporter asking how many new cases had caught the variant covid virus and Dr. Hewlett said the county did not have a breakdown of that. The County Executive also announced the awarding of a $3.9 Million federal grant to the Department of Health to conduct covid awareness education in communities of minorities that would be administered by Mercy College.
To watch the first 6 minutes of his news conference view the video above.
Posted in Uncategorized

WHITE PLAINS BLUE MONDAY WEATHER: 73 PARTLY CLOUDY WPCNR DEGREES: SUN CLOUDS TODAY

Hits: 104

After a “Dracula” night of fierce thunderstorms, dangeoous serial lightning and torrential downpours in White Plains NY USA Monday morning is a mix of sun and clouds. The intensity of the storms was the most violent this longtime resident has experienced in my memory.

Today Mostly sunny, with a high near 89. Northwest wind 3 to 6 mph.

Tonight Mostly clear, with a low around 68. Northwest wind 3 to 5 mph.

Tuesday Sunny, with a high near 91. West wind 3 to 7 mph.

Posted in Uncategorized

GOVERNOR DOUBLES DOWN ON NEED TO VACCINATE AS UNVACCINATED AND “ANYTHING GOES” ATTITUDE SPREAD NEW INFECTIONS AFTER JULY 4TH WEEKEND. New Westchester covid cases WENT FROM 111 JULY 9 to 777 JULY 24- 7 times more infections in two weeks)

Hits: 0

SATURDAY JULY 24 COVID INVECTIONS CONTINUE 1.6% POSITIVE RATE: 74 OF 4,538 TEST POSITIVE.


WPCNR’S GOVERNOR ANDREW CUOMO CORNAVIRUS REPORT. From the Governor’s Press Office. July 25, 2021. 4:30 PM EDT. (EDITED BY WPCNR WITH LATEST WESTCHESTER TRENDS):

“COVID-19 continues to spread in New York State and new variants are cause for concern, so it’s absolutely vital that every New Yorker who hasn’t gotten vaccinated yet does so immediately,” Governor Cuomo said. “The vaccine is available for free at a wide range of sites across the state, and you can get it today without an appointment. Getting vaccinated keeps your family, friends and community safe, so get your shot today.”

(Editor’s Inside Westchester Analysis : Westchester County Numbers on Saturday for persons testing positive continued to mount at a 1.6% Infection Rate. Yesterday, Saturday, 74 persons (1.6%) tested positive of 4,538 tested Saturday. In 7 Days from Saturday July 17 to yesterday, Saturday July 24 494 persons have tested positive, compared to 283 the previous week July 10 to July 17.

The growth in new cases is steady the last 3 weeks pointing to a combination of unvaccinated persons and the “Anything Goes” atmosphere of the July 4 holiday weekend. The first week after the holiday ended July 5, from July 5 to July 9, 111 persons tested positive. The next week, 283 and this past week, 494. New Westchester covid cases went from 111 to 777 seven times more infections in the last two weeks)
 
Today’s data from Governor Cuomo’s office is summarized briefly below (note the state positive rate is up to 2.2%)

  • Test Results Reported – 88,877
  • Total Positive – 1,982
  • Percent Positive – 2.23%
  • 7-Day Average Percent Positive – 1.76%
  • Patient Hospitalization – 505 (+11)
  • Patients Newly Admitted – 94
  • Patients in ICU – 120 (+2)
  • Patients in ICU with Intubation – 38 (-4)
  • Total Discharges – 186,291 (+75)
  • Deaths – 7
  • Total Deaths – 43,055
  • Total vaccine doses administered – 22,032,734
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 24 hours – 34,123
  • Total vaccine doses administered over past 7 days – 242,929
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose – 71.7%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series – 66.3%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 74.5%
  • Percent of New Yorkers ages 18 and older with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 67.9%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose – 59.9%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series – 55.1%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with at least one vaccine dose (CDC) – 62.3%
  • Percent of all New Yorkers with completed vaccine series (CDC) – 56.5%

Each region’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows

(Note Mid-Hudson Region of 7 counties, including Westchester is testing positive at a 1.4% and Westchester is the new infection leader with 1.6% the last three days:)

RegionThursday, July 22, 2021Friday, July 23, 2021Saturday, July 24, 2021
Capital Region2.24%2.34%2.44%
Central New York1.25%1.39%1.46%
Finger Lakes1.36%1.47%1.78%
Long Island1.97%2.08%2.23%
Mid-Hudson1.21%1.29%1.40%
Mohawk Valley1.11%1.08%1.11%
New York City1.58%1.64%1.71%
North Country1.14%1.19%1.37%
Southern Tier0.95%1.08%1.28%
Western New York1.84%1.99%2.10%
Statewide1.58%1.66%1.76%

Each New York City borough’s 7-day average percentage of positive test results reported over the last three days is as follows:

Borough in NYCThursday, July 22, 2021Friday, July 23, 2021Saturday, July 24, 2021
Bronx1.56%1.64%1.73%
Kings1.57%1.58%1.67%
New York1.49%1.57%1.60%
Queens1.53%1.59%1.69%
Richmond2.33%2.43%2.42%

Yesterday, 1,982 New Yorkers tested positive for COVID-19 in New York State, bringing the total to 2,120,155. A geographic breakdown is as follows ( EDITOR: NASSAU, SUFFOLK AND WESTCHESTER ARE THE LEADERS IN NEW CASES IN COUNTIES OUTSIDE NEW YORK CITY (KINGS, QUEENS, BRONX, MANHATTAN RICHMOND:
  

CountyTotal PositiveNew Positive
Albany24,91724
Allegany3,5760
Broome18,7517
Cattaraugus5,7661
Cayuga6,3959
Chautauqua8,9900
Chemung7,8326
Chenango3,5314
Clinton4,8680
Columbia4,1134
Cortland3,9572
Delaware2,4120
Dutchess29,74820
Erie90,24964
Essex1,6211
Franklin2,5700
Fulton4,4501
Genesee5,4531
Greene3,4531
Hamilton3160
Herkimer5,2383
Jefferson6,2326
Lewis2,8310
Livingston4,5500
Madison4,6012
Monroe69,65960
Montgomery4,2782
Nassau186,086220
Niagara20,18517
NYC953,4451,070
Oneida22,7705
Onondaga39,31030
Ontario7,47816
Orange48,80638
Orleans3,1412
Oswego7,6805
Otsego3,4781
Putnam10,69311
Rensselaer11,34714
Rockland47,32619
Saratoga15,58623
Schenectady13,2998
Schoharie1,7201
Schuyler1,0882
Seneca2,0221
St. Lawrence6,7249
Steuben7,0024
Suffolk203,186159
Sullivan6,7416
Tioga3,8591
Tompkins4,3932
Ulster14,05512
Warren3,7425
Washington3,1870
Wayne5,8257
Westchester130,82674
Wyoming3,6162
Yates1,1820

Yesterday, 7 New Yorkers died due to COVID-19, bringing the total to 43,055. A geographic breakdown is as follows, by county of residence:

CountyNew Deaths
Chautauqua1
Manhattan1
Niagara1
Queens1
Rensselaer1
Steuben1
Warren1

All New York State mass vaccination sites are open to eligible New Yorkers for walk-in vaccination on a first-come, first-serve basis. People who would prefer to schedule an appointment at a state-run mass vaccination site can do so on the Am I Eligible App or by calling 1-833-NYS-4-VAX. People may also contact their local health department, pharmacy, doctor or hospital to schedule appointments where vaccines are available, or visit vaccines.gov to find information on vaccine appointments near them.

Yesterday, 19,871 New Yorkers received their first vaccine dose, and 15,769 completed their vaccine series. A geographic breakdown of New Yorkers who have been vaccinated by region is as follows:

 People with at least one vaccine dosePeople with complete vaccine series
RegionCumulative Increase over past 24 hoursCumulative Increase over past 24 hours
TotalTotal
Capital Region683,225635638,243417
Central New York540,134446508,729305
Finger Lakes693,657671656,773401
Long Island1,585,2083,0811,445,5502,395
Mid-Hudson1,271,5451,8021,153,2061,213
Mohawk Valley267,716241251,087121
New York City5,572,98411,7075,081,06910,136
North Country250,341144229,76495
Southern Tier356,632307334,625206
Western New York755,717837699,728480
Statewide11,977,15919,87110,998,77415,769

Posted in Uncategorized

WPW WESTCHESTER COVID SUNDAY UPDATE: HOW HIGH ARE NEW CASES OF COVID RISING? APPROACHING 500 EVERY 7 DAYS–TOO FAST! HIGHEST WESTCHESTER NEW CORONA VIRUS POSITIVES IN 7 DAYS SINCE APRIL 1 — 471 IN ONE WEEK FRIDAY 7-16 THROUGH FRIDAY 7-23 AFTER FRIDAY NUMBERS. 1.6% INFECTION OR “SPREAD RATE”, 85 NEW CASES AND CASES RISING.

Hits: 100

FRIDAY, 85 PERSONS TESTED POSITIVE FOR COVID OF 5,366 TESTED
A ‘SPREAD RATE” OF 6 PERSONS BEING INFECTED FOR EVERY PERSON TESTING POSITIVE FOR DISEASE. THE TOTAL FROM FRIDAY TO FRIDAY OF NEW POSITIVES IN WESTCHESTER: 471
.
DISEASE SPREADING AT 500 CASES A WEEK.
NEW YORK STATE COVID TRACKER
REPORTED 76 NEW CORONAVIRUS CASES THURSDAY:
76 PERSONS TESTED POSITIVE OF 4,913 TESTED THURSDAY IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY
AN INFECTION RATE OF 1.5% IN ONE DAY.
AS REPORTED ON WHITE PLAINS WEEK LAST NIGHT,
NEW CASES FROM JULY 14 TO 21 TRIPLED FROM 114 THE WEEK OF JULY 7 TO JULY 14 TO 408.
THURSDAY FIGURE OF 76 NEW PERSONS POSITIVE WITH COVID
LIFTS TOTAL TO 484 THROUGH THURSDAY.
THE CORONAVIRUS SPREAD IS SPREADING FASTER THROUGHOUT THE COUNTY
Posted in Uncategorized